Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
ManUtd
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 10:24 pm

VERY big difference in CPUs usage on RB1100AHx2

Sun Feb 19, 2012 9:24 pm

Hi,

RB1100AHx2, ROS 5.13, latest firmware. About 300/40mbit of traffic and I have very big usage of only one CPU. First 10 ports bridged, ether13 using as uplink. Even, in /profile, it some CPU load on firewall but I don't have ANY filter, nat or mangle rule.

Is there any way to make usages of CPUs almost same ? (tried to manually set IRQs but it didn't help)

Anyone with same issue ?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
frankie
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 9:45 pm

Re: VERY big difference in CPUs usage on RB1100AHx2

Sun Feb 19, 2012 10:45 pm

On x86 architecture with Atom D525 CPU same difference. Firewall CPU Load probably means that Connection Tracking is ON.

Image

Load of CPU cores:
Image

RB1100AHx2, ROS 5.13, latest firmware. About 300/40mbit of traffic and I have very big usage of only one CPU. First 10 ports bridged, ether13 using as uplink. Even, in /profile, it some CPU load on firewall but I don't have ANY filter, nat or mangle rule.

Is there any way to make usages of CPUs almost same ? (tried to manually set IRQs but it didn't help)

Anyone with same issue ?
 
DobroFenix
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 1:26 am

Re: VERY big difference in CPUs usage on RB1100AHx2

Thu Feb 23, 2012 5:39 pm

I too want to take it, but I'm afraid .....
You pps 70k at 400 megabits
I have a PPP 50k at 50 megabits
What I am doing wrong and whether it will cope with my problems?
NAT (100), queues (30), firewall (30)
 
ManUtd
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 10:24 pm

Re: VERY big difference in CPUs usage on RB1100AHx2

Thu Feb 23, 2012 8:13 pm

frankie,

No, conn. tracking is OFF. I see that you have same situation even with only 2 ether i-faces. Did you try to update to 5.14?

DobroFenix,

Maybe you have some loops in network, do /tool torch to found out that
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24420
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: VERY big difference in CPUs usage on RB1100AHx2

Fri Feb 24, 2012 7:48 am

this is completely normal. each process can take one core. same process can't be split between cores. so you will never see same usage on two cores.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ManUtd
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 10:24 pm

Re: VERY big difference in CPUs usage on RB1100AHx2

Fri Feb 24, 2012 8:53 am

normis,

thats ok but why cannot select which process using which CPU ? I mean, why i.e. queuing or firewall is not processing by CPU which have less load ?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24420
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: VERY big difference in CPUs usage on RB1100AHx2

Fri Feb 24, 2012 9:04 am

No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
DobroFenix
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 1:26 am

Re: VERY big difference in CPUs usage on RB1100AHx2

Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:07 pm

frankie
RPS has helped you?
It has become better?
 
w0lt
Member
Member
Posts: 487
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:12 pm
Location: Minnesota USA

Re: VERY big difference in CPUs usage on RB1100AHx2

Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:36 pm

I dont' see "RPS" as an option when I enter "System Resource" on my RB1100AHx2 (fw: 5.14).
MTCNA - 2011

" The Bitterness of Poor Quality Remains Long After the Sweetness of Low Price is Forgotten "

Image
 
frankie
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 9:45 pm

Re: VERY big difference in CPUs usage on RB1100AHx2

Sun Feb 26, 2012 1:54 am

RPS was always turned on. No change in load under ROS 5.14.
frankie
RPS has helped you?
It has become better?
 
ManUtd
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 10:24 pm

Re: VERY big difference in CPUs usage on RB1100AHx2

Sun Feb 26, 2012 11:50 pm

RPS was always turned on. No change in load under ROS 5.14.
frankie
RPS has helped you?
It has become better?
Thanks for info frankie.
 
bdennie
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:52 pm

Re: VERY big difference in CPUs usage on RB1100AHx2

Mon Feb 27, 2012 4:33 am

Something else to consider is to move your uplink port off ether 13. I have seen this on all RB1100 series routers I have used. Ethers 11,12,13 have higher ping times the ports 1-10. Now the pings only spike up to 15ms but when in any other ports the pings are 1ms consistent. Just noticed what port you were using for uplink an thought I would see if this helps with latency.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exxonen, MSN [Bot], uldise and 26 guests