Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
TonyJr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 202
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 1:30 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Setting DTIM for Multicast

Mon Feb 27, 2012 7:41 pm

Hello,

Does anyone know where I would find the setting for DTIM for wireless? Maybe it is called something else in Mikrotik? I am trying to change it to optimise for Multicast from the AP.

Many thanks,

Tony
 
cieplik206
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 290
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 12:25 am
Contact:

Re: Setting DTIM for Multicast

Tue Feb 28, 2012 11:07 pm

there is no DTIM settings in Mikrotik

To improve Multicast performance do not forget about basic-rates to set to higher modulations.
https://www.wispcasts.com - Mikrotik Video Tutorials.

The best place where you can improve your skills!

Facebook - F/wispcasts
Twitter - @wispcasts
 
dsobin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 160
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 3:58 am
Location: New Jersey, USA

Re: Setting DTIM for Multicast

Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:04 am

Unfortunately, Mikrotik v4 and v5 do not support multicast transmission from an AP if any of the associated devices are using power save mode. In practice, iPhones and Android phones, for example, use power save mode to conserve battery life.

I sent a support request to Mikrotik and they are working on it.

The details are here.
 
dsobin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 160
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 3:58 am
Location: New Jersey, USA

Re: Setting DTIM for Multicast

Mon Apr 23, 2012 1:57 am

After much development work by Mikrotik and testing in our lab, this is fixed in v5.15 !

Still no DTIM configuration support, but multicast over WiFi now works again, having been missing since v3.x .

Details available at http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=59235.
Last edited by dsobin on Mon Apr 23, 2012 6:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Remember to give karma to all those who help you - Click the "+" box to the left, under "Karma"
 
ffernandes
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 11:20 pm

Re: Setting DTIM for Multicast

Mon Apr 23, 2012 5:52 pm

why don't they just put an option where we can enter the dtim we want?!?!
is it too much to ask?!?!
 
dsobin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 160
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 3:58 am
Location: New Jersey, USA

Re: Setting DTIM for Multicast

Mon Apr 23, 2012 6:23 pm

It does seem strange to me that there is no option to enter a DTIM value. Even basic consumer devices often have this under their "advanced" section. It does seem like a simple thing to add. They just finished doing major work to add the multicast feature back into v5.15, so I'm really surprised DTIM config didn't get added at the same time.

Anyone from Mikrotik reading this care to give us your view on this feature? Is there some reason that you don't want the product to allow the DTIM interval to be changed?
Remember to give karma to all those who help you - Click the "+" box to the left, under "Karma"

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: OpenTV and 33 guests