Community discussions

 
perni
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 11:58 pm

NTP client in ntp package not working but built in client is

Thu Apr 19, 2012 1:28 pm

Hello

When I install the ntp package, the ntp-client does not work.
If I disable the ntp package and use the ntp client built into RouterOS (5.14), the time is updated correctly.
I use the same ntp servers in both cases.

Have anyone else had the same problem?
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1835
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Thu Apr 19, 2012 3:41 pm

Can you post /system ntp client export
C.Brown

cbrown[at]ravenrocknetworks.com
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE

http://www.cbrown.co
 
perni
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 11:58 pm

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Fri Apr 20, 2012 12:19 am

The working /system ntp client on the built-in ntp
[admin@xyz] > system ntp client export 
# jan/02/1970 01:01:03 by RouterOS 5.14
# software id = IPS6-N1JY
#
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes mode=unicast primary-ntp=79.136.87.162 secondary-ntp=193.11.185.39


[admin@xyz] > /system ntp client print
                 enabled: yes
                    mode: unicast
             primary-ntp: 79.136.87.162
           secondary-ntp: 193.11.185.39
           poll-interval: 16s
           active-server: 79.136.87.162
    last-bad-packet-from: 192.168.112.199
  last-bad-packet-before: 5h33m36s610ms
  last-bad-packet-reason: zero-transmit-timestamp

On the non-working ntp in the ntp 5.14 packet
[admin@xyz] > /system ntp client export 
# jan/01/2002 02:00:59 by RouterOS 5.14
# software id = IPS6-N1JY
#
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes mode=unicast primary-ntp=79.136.87.162 secondary-ntp=193.11.185.39

[admin@xyz] > /system ntp client print  
        enabled: yes
           mode: unicast
    primary-ntp: 79.136.87.162
  secondary-ntp: 193.11.185.39
         status: started
> 
 
perni
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 11:58 pm

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Tue Apr 24, 2012 12:04 pm

Hello

I just upgraded to the newly released RouterOS 5.15 and here the built in NTP client does not update my clock.
It seems that it gets in contact with the NTP server but the system clock isn't updated.

I use the same settings as before.

[admin@xyz] /system ntp client> /system ntp client export
# jan/02/1970 01:10:00 by RouterOS 5.15
# software id = IPS6-N1JY
#
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes mode=unicast primary-ntp=79.136.87.162 secondary-ntp=\
    193.11.185.39
[admin@xyz] /system ntp client> /system ntp client print
        enabled: yes
           mode: unicast
    primary-ntp: 79.136.87.162
  secondary-ntp: 193.11.185.39
  poll-interval: 16s
  active-server: 79.136.87.162
What's going on?
 
perni
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 11:58 pm

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:24 am

When i upgraded to 5.15 I did it by uploading the package routeros-mipsbe-5.15.npk to RB and rebooted.
Then I extracted the ntp-5.15-mipsbe.npk from the all_packages-5.15.zip file, uploaded to RB and rebooted.

Is this the proper way of using the ntp package, or shall I take all packages that i need from the all_packages-5.15.zip file instead so I dont mix.

...because the ntp client does not work for me after doing this.
 
navidrasi
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 11:22 pm

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Sun Apr 29, 2012 7:36 pm

i have same problem with 5.15 on rb1100
i user all packages for upgrade and know my NTP client is not working
the status is reached but never synchronize

how can i downgrade ntp client package ?!
thnks
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6240
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Mon Apr 30, 2012 9:37 am

When i upgraded to 5.15 I did it by uploading the package routeros-mipsbe-5.15.npk to RB and rebooted.
Then I extracted the ntp-5.15-mipsbe.npk from the all_packages-5.15.zip file, uploaded to RB and rebooted.

Is this the proper way of using the ntp package, or shall I take all packages that i need from the all_packages-5.15.zip file instead so I dont mix.

...because the ntp client does not work for me after doing this.
that is proper way to do that.

Also, you can check with other ntp server, i checked on mipsbe 5.15 and ppc - both synchronized without problems.
 
perni
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 11:58 pm

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Wed May 02, 2012 11:05 am

I have tested a couple of different NTP servers form the pool.ntp.org and some other.
None of them worked. Neither using the ntp client in the system package, nor by the ntp-5.15-mipsbe.npk package.

Though, I can see that /system clock is set to 1970 when I use the system packaged ntp client and its set to 2002 when I use the ntp-5.15-mipsbe.npk package.

Using the the ntp-5.15-mipsbe.npk package, I just have status=started. It never changes from there.
 
perni
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 11:58 pm

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Wed May 09, 2012 1:25 pm

OK. I just downgraded to 5.14 and my problem remains.
So, how do I figure out what the problem is?
Does anyone have an idea?
 
User avatar
elgo
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 2:34 am
Location: France

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Thu May 10, 2012 2:53 pm

Just for fun, can you extract the configuration of the ntp server part too? /system ntp server print
I may recall some MT guy saying that ntp client without ntp package is a sntp client, and plain ntp client within ntp package.
RB450G - OpenWrt (so much more stable than with routerOS)
-> now: UBNT EdgeRouter Lite

(very unlikely to be MT customer again in the future)
 
perni
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 11:58 pm

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Mon May 14, 2012 11:11 am

Tried the new 5.16 and it still does not work.

Of course I can post my server part (using the ntp package)
 /system ntp server print
              enabled: no
            broadcast: no
            multicast: no
             manycast: yes
  broadcast-addresses:
But as I don't use it (as the clock isn't synchronized) it won't do anything.

The client looks like this
/system ntp client print
          enabled: yes
             mode: unicast
      primary-ntp: 178.78.255.254
    secondary-ntp: 83.177.160.188
  dynamic-servers:
           status: started
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1835
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Mon May 14, 2012 2:54 pm

I just used the same settings and it worked for me. Do you have any sort of firewall on your router possibly blocking the NTP traffic?

[admin@MikroTik] /system ntp server> print 
              enabled: no
            broadcast: no
            multicast: no
             manycast: yes
  broadcast-addresses: 
[admin@MikroTik] /system ntp server> .. cl     
[admin@MikroTik] /system ntp client> print 
          enabled: yes
             mode: unicast
      primary-ntp: 178.78.255.254
    secondary-ntp: 83.177.160.188
  dynamic-servers: 
           status: synchronized
C.Brown

cbrown[at]ravenrocknetworks.com
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE

http://www.cbrown.co
 
perni
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 11:58 pm

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Mon May 14, 2012 4:10 pm

I've asked my ISP. No answers yet. They claim not to block on their FAQ but I asked any way.
The RouterBoard is connected directly to my CPS.
I've caught the network communication using Wireshark and NTP packages leaves the RB, but no replies can be seen.
 
perni
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 11:58 pm

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Tue May 15, 2012 10:50 pm

I've come to a conclution that I don't understand.

If I place a switch between my RouterBoard and my CPS, the NTP client don't synchronize.
If I connect my RouterBoard directly to my CPS, the NTP synchronizes.

With the switch in between all other communication works as expected.

Can anyone explain to me why this happens?
 
perni
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 11:58 pm

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Wed May 16, 2012 2:10 am

I found the cause.

I upgraded the firmware of my switch and after that the NTP synchronizes nicely in my setup.

Firmware bug in a switch.... I've not bumped into that before.
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1835
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

NTP client in ntp package not working but built in client is

Wed May 16, 2012 2:22 am

I haven't heard of that before either.
C.Brown

cbrown[at]ravenrocknetworks.com
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE

http://www.cbrown.co
 
User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1364
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: Worldwide
Contact:

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Sat Jul 28, 2012 7:21 am

I got the NTP server's Client part workign by switching NTP servers around.

Then when I tried to use it as a NTP server -the client says "server not synchronised"

5.19 x86 and mipsbe
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/NetworkPro_on_Quality_of_Service
 
User avatar
mjoksimovic
newbie
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 1:19 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Sun Aug 12, 2012 3:42 am

I got the NTP server's Client part workign by switching NTP servers around.

Then when I tried to use it as a NTP server -the client says "server not synchronised"

5.19 x86 and mipsbe

Same thing, 5.19 x86, mipsbe and powerpc platforms DON'T synchronize their time with NTP server. Worked correctly on 5.18 before upgrading to 5.19 on all platforms.
"Your chances of success in any undertaking can always be measured by your belief in yourself". - Robert Collier
 
perni
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 11:58 pm

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Mon Oct 15, 2012 11:26 am

I found the cause.
I upgraded the firmware of my switch and after that the NTP synchronizes nicely in my setup.
Actually this was not the root cause. The NTP client stopped working after a while.....
 
shawn174
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 12:12 am

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Sat Nov 03, 2012 12:14 am

Same issue here. I also noticed that my scripts aren't working any more after the update.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6240
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Mon Nov 05, 2012 3:42 pm

what are client settings?

this is what i have set up:

ros code

/system ntp client set enabled=yes mode=unicast primary-ntp=<ipv6 address> 
secondary-ntp=<ipv4 address>
 
0ldman
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1439
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:01 am

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Mon Nov 26, 2012 10:50 pm

Any updates?

I updated an RB750 used for DNS and NTP to 5.22 and lost NTP.

5.22 appeared to correct my DNS issues with UPS.com and amazon.com, but I lost NTP.
 
littlebill
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 230
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 3:11 am

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Sun Dec 23, 2012 6:36 am

bump??? i am seeing issue as well?
 
tabesh
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:32 am

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:44 am

hi guys
i have rb951 and have same issue . ntp client show start but
not sync time

any help ?
 
0ldman
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1439
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:01 am

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Thu Jan 03, 2013 10:14 pm

I uninstalled NTP server, downgraded to 5.14, set NTP client, then installed NTP server again, configured, reboot.
 
kirel
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 12:14 am

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Mon Jan 07, 2013 12:29 am

I got here by searching for an answer to this same problem. Thanks all for your input, I was able to get mine working.

Background info: I'm a new user of MicroTik/RouterOS. Just received my first RouterBoard, an RB2011L. During initial setup, the default SNTP client worked fine to sync to a few entries from pool.ntp.org. After doing full config of the device for my home use, which included installing and configuring the full NTP client/server, the client was no longer syncing. Just showed "started".

My changes just now: 3 firewall additions (and moved them up above any block rules in the chain).
/ip firewall filter add chain=input action=accept connection-state=established
/ip firewall filter add chain=input action=accept connection-state=related
/ip firewall filter add chain=output action=accept protocol=udp dst-port=123

I don't think the last one was needed, as I don't have a block rule for chain=output. Dunno.

Now that I think about it, the first two were likely there by default, and I deleted them in my initial tinkering, before I understood how the filters worked.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6240
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Mon Jan 07, 2013 1:32 pm

notice that when you enter pool.ntp.org it resolves it once, and after some time you might be moved to another server and have to resolve it again.
 
miktik
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010 7:26 pm

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Thu Feb 14, 2013 2:23 am

Just realized same issue here with 5.8 on RB450G, can not sync the NTP
[admin@MikroTik] > /system ntp client print 
        enabled: yes
           mode: unicast
    primary-ntp: 119.252.169.31
  secondary-ntp: 202.169.224.16
  poll-interval: 16s
  active-server: 202.169.224.16
any solution on this?
 
Basz0r
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 11:03 am

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Tue Mar 05, 2013 11:05 am

I have the same issue on my RB750GL (firmware v5.14). I'm unable to receive a answer from the NTP server's I specified (yes, I tried a lot).
 
lovelycoser
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 11:32 am
Contact:

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Tue Mar 05, 2013 11:34 am

The same to you,, I need some useful and easier idea 8)
 
perni
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 11:58 pm

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Thu Apr 18, 2013 7:07 am

Hi all

When I wrote my first post and dind't get theNTP to work, i had a switch in between my RB750 and my ISP.
While working a bit on that switch, I wrote that the NTP client started to work.
I later on had to take back my statement as it stopped working.

A couple of Days ago, I made some changes to my network setup and my router RB750 is now
connected directly to my ISP, without the switch, and now it works like a charm.

I really wonder what is happening here and if it is possible that switch can fool the NTP Communication in any way.
 
JuliusM
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 4:38 pm
Location: Nairobi, Kenya

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Thu Jun 27, 2013 4:43 pm

Hi Team,
Am glad to be here.
I also had an issue with my NTP client not working. I discovered the problem was that my firewall wasn't
allowing output to WAN. Once i enabled it, my NTP client synchonized immediately.
Hth
 
User avatar
munera
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 4:26 pm

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Thu Sep 18, 2014 4:29 pm

Make sure you allow UDP traffic in port 123 coming from your NTP servers.
 
ahaddad
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 9:25 am

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in clien

Sun Sep 20, 2015 3:31 pm

Make sure you allow UDP traffic in port 123 coming from your NTP servers.
i went to IP>Firewall>Service Ports but it is disabled for me to add more ports!? Why? or is that not where we adjust this?
 
Wyz4k
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 10:23 am

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in client is

Tue Jul 04, 2017 7:11 am

Unfortunately this issue is still present. I have numerous routers deployed in the field with identical configurations. Some of them are stuck in the "started' state but never reach synchronized even though the servers can be pinged. Disabling / Re-enabling does not help the issue. I suspect the only thing that will help is a reboot.

It looks like the service has simply crashed.

If I untick enabled and click apply it still shows started.

If I do the same on another router that is working, it immediately changes to "using local clock".

I will be uploading a supout.rif from the crashed device.

Confirmed: After rebooting the device it went to synchronized without issue.
 
User avatar
DaKater
just joined
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 12:56 pm

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in client is

Tue Aug 01, 2017 5:09 pm

SAME OVER HERE.

I have two identical router 3011UiAS bought at same day from same seller.

Both have the same values:
Factory Firmware: 3.35
Current Firmware: 3.35
Upgrade Firmware: 3.27
Webfig: v6.35.3 (stable)

Whatever. Both router should behave the same way for NTP.

I have a third one, a small 750G r3. (3.35)

One of those 3011UiAS is doing NTP.
One is not doing!
And the third one, not exactly the same, is doing it fine again.

What is the matter about this?
This 2nd identical router anyways did some strange things in past.
After a firewall rule was set and working for about one hour (without any safemode activated and be locked out of course) suddenly the line was broken.
Router was answering with ICMP but no other port was open.
Back on a LAN port I saw the firewall. Some ports added were still in - some not?

I guess there is maybe a problem and a lot of people will see it while trying to use NTP? No idea, but NTP is not working once and once it is.
No other setup or rules are made except some basic firewall input for TCP 80 and 8291, GRE and 443.
But everything is same - even the order of any rule.

NTP or DEVICE?
 
Wyz4k
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 10:23 am

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in client is

Thu Aug 03, 2017 3:45 am

If you stop the ntp client does it still say started? If so the service has crashed and you will have to reboot (send a supout to mikrotik about it before you reboot). If it correctly switches back to "using local clock" it means that the service is still okay.
 
Fellow
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2017 12:44 pm

Re: NTP client in ntp package not working but built in client is

Sun Nov 26, 2017 12:48 pm

Hi all,
I found this thread by searching for why the NTP client on my RB2011 is not working.
Found out that closing all ports to WAN was the cause of it.
So open port 123 (UDP) again solved this.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests