Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
shahbazian
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 6:22 pm
Location: Iran
Contact:

How to use winbox tool on changed winbox tcp port

Sun May 27, 2012 9:28 am

Some of RBs on my network do not use TCP 8291 for winbox.
e.g. use 8292 instead of 8291

How to use winbox tool in The Dude
Learn MikroTik to improve your network.
( MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE, MTCUME, MTCIPv6E, MTCINE )
MikroTik Certified Trainer & Consultant
RIPE NCC Trainer
 
User avatar
perspetolis
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 9:08 pm
Location: Tehran
Contact:

Re: How to use winbox tool on changed winbox tcp port

Sun May 27, 2012 11:31 am

hi
you can edit or view port number of winbox with follow this:
ip service print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid
# NAME PORT ADDRESS CERTIFICATE
0 telnet 23 0.0.0.0/0
1 ftp 21 0.0.0.0/0
2 www 80 0.0.0.0/0
3 ssh 22 0.0.0.0/0
4 X www-ssl 443 0.0.0.0/0 none
5 winbox 8291 0.0.0.0/0
---------------------------------------------------
Mohsen Farahani
MTCNA-MTCWE-MTCTCE
http://www.ipsolution.ir
 
User avatar
shahbazian
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 6:22 pm
Location: Iran
Contact:

Re: How to use winbox tool on changed winbox tcp port

Sun May 27, 2012 11:44 am

you can edit or view port number of winbox
I know how I can change the winbox port!
I want to use it without change winbox port?
Learn MikroTik to improve your network.
( MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE, MTCUME, MTCIPv6E, MTCINE )
MikroTik Certified Trainer & Consultant
RIPE NCC Trainer
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1840
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

How to use winbox tool on changed winbox tcp port

Sun May 27, 2012 2:32 pm

Did you try something like 192.168.88.1:8292
C.Brown

cbrown[at]ravenrocknetworks.com
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179
 
User avatar
shahbazian
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 6:22 pm
Location: Iran
Contact:

Re: How to use winbox tool on changed winbox tcp port

Sun May 27, 2012 3:51 pm

Did you try something like 192.168.88.1:8292
yeah
When I connect via winbox use 192.168.88.1:8292 but when add this router to dude as a device and assign password to the device, just can use tcp port 8291 for winbox tool.
Learn MikroTik to improve your network.
( MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE, MTCUME, MTCIPv6E, MTCINE )
MikroTik Certified Trainer & Consultant
RIPE NCC Trainer
 
User avatar
karina
Member
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 2:18 am
Location: Spain

Re: How to use winbox tool on changed winbox tcp port

Sun May 27, 2012 9:18 pm

shahbazian, I actually understand your question :-) I too would like a answer to this one.

I use the DUDE to connect to devices with the built in winbox tool

For security I have changed the winbox port in my devices

How can I change the default winbox port in the DUDE?
 
User avatar
shahbazian
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 6:22 pm
Location: Iran
Contact:

Re: How to use winbox tool on changed winbox tcp port

Mon May 28, 2012 7:11 am

How can I change the default winbox port in the DUDE?
yeah
I have exactly the same.
But I can not find any answer for it, and apparently there's not any way unless the Winbox port back to default.
Learn MikroTik to improve your network.
( MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE, MTCUME, MTCIPv6E, MTCINE )
MikroTik Certified Trainer & Consultant
RIPE NCC Trainer
 
User avatar
karina
Member
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 2:18 am
Location: Spain

Re: How to use winbox tool on changed winbox tcp port

Mon May 28, 2012 10:11 am

Ok over to the feature request forum then
 
User avatar
karina
Member
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 2:18 am
Location: Spain

Re: How to use winbox tool on changed winbox tcp port

Mon May 28, 2012 3:25 pm

Looking deeper i think the answer lies here in the tools
Capture.JPG
Anybody out there know how to make this tool use a different port?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
shahbazian
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 6:22 pm
Location: Iran
Contact:

Re: How to use winbox tool on changed winbox tcp port

Mon May 28, 2012 4:34 pm

By adding the following command to the dude tools list can be partly solved this obstacle.
"drive:\winbox_path\winbox.exe" [Device.FirstAddress]:port_number [Device.UserName] [Device.Password]
But there are still several challenges:
First, "drive:\winbox_path" is different in different computers.
Then, Dude can't connect to the device and read more information from that.

I think if MikroTik add one option to determine winbox port in the dude will solve this problem.
Learn MikroTik to improve your network.
( MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE, MTCUME, MTCIPv6E, MTCINE )
MikroTik Certified Trainer & Consultant
RIPE NCC Trainer
 
User avatar
geoffsmith31
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 151
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 6:08 am
Location: Toowoomba, Australia

Re: How to use winbox tool on changed winbox tcp port

Thu May 31, 2012 11:41 am

I have had similar issues with different drives being used on different PCs and have solved it for tools that are "stand-alone executables" like PuTTY by:

1. Creating a "tools" share on the Dude server and give everyone (at least all your Dude users anyway) read access
2. Specifying the tool as - \\<Dude_Server>\tools\<tool_executable> [Device.firstaddress]

I dont know if Winbox is standalone but if so then this should help you out.
 
Eliminator
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 12:33 pm

Re: How to use winbox tool on changed winbox tcp port

Wed Sep 12, 2012 12:48 pm

Do the Following...

open dude and go to tools on the left hand menu

Click on the + to create new tool - call it something like winbox8292 or whatever you like that will be unique to what is there already

now create it with the following variable content

"C:\Documents and Settings\Admin\Desktop\winbox.exe" [Device.FirstAddress]:8292 [Device.UserName] [Device.Password]

where "C:\Documents and Settings\Admin\Desktop\winbox.exe" is your location of the winbox.exe file

Note the spaces - it tells the variable it is the next field

Save that

now if you go to the mikrotik device on your - right click and select the tool that you just created

Should connect on correct port

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests