Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
nclnetworksnz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2012 3:54 am

Memory Leak & Drivers Missing on RB1200

Sat Nov 10, 2012 4:04 am

Hi Guys,

This has been an ongoing saga with the RB1200 series, here is a screenshot of the memory leak, the ram just drops and cpu rises, then watchdog reboots the router every 10mins or so

also of note ether 9 and ether 10 have always had no drivers installed and now with v6 all drivers are now not installed.

please look into this and see if it is a bug

Cheers,

Matt
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
nclnetworksnz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2012 3:54 am

Re: Memory Leak & Drivers Missing on RB1200

Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:41 am

I have been looking into the memory leak and it seems to be related to pppoe connections, when I removed the pppoe server off the rb1200 and vlaned the clients to another cellsite, the unit will stay going and the leak stops, if you turn pppoe back on it starts again, to note there is no snmp on the network just dude that uses ping and winbox

Was using v5.21 when this first started, tried v6rc2 was the same and now have tried v6rc3 with the same results
 
timberwolf
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 12:08 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Memory Leak & Drivers Missing on RB1200

Thu Nov 15, 2012 4:22 pm

Please don't just rely on the forum when reporting bugs. Also send an error report and supout to the MikroTik support.
 
nclnetworksnz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2012 3:54 am

Re: Memory Leak & Drivers Missing on RB1200

Fri Nov 16, 2012 12:26 pm

sadly ive just had enough of the consistent upgrades along with the constant flow of issues and have chosen to start removing the mikrotik router boards from our network, this has been going over for about 1 year now especially with the RB1200 series!! sextant was a joke if there was any other device in the area nv2 would die or be crippled , so I just feel its time to move, I loved Mikrotik but I guess ubnt has just taken too much marketshare and they cant cope with the development of stable software in time.

If anyone can recommend the best version of Mikrotik firmware to use let me know :)
 
User avatar
Belyivulk
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 10:53 pm
Location: Whangarei, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Memory Leak & Drivers Missing on RB1200

Wed Nov 21, 2012 8:59 pm

5.14 works fairly stable for us :)

You've made sure SNMP is off, yeah?
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1843
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: Memory Leak & Drivers Missing on RB1200

Wed Nov 21, 2012 10:56 pm

We have a large number of RB1200's in the field, mostly running 5.16 and no issues.

We run mpls, vpls, pppoe, pptp, bgp, ospf, snmp and hotspot all without fault.

The Sextant/RB711 with NV2 also work well for us even with high interferance.

Maybe your problems are configuration or something network specific.
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
User avatar
Belyivulk
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 10:53 pm
Location: Whangarei, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Memory Leak & Drivers Missing on RB1200

Wed Nov 21, 2012 11:06 pm

I'm with NZ_Monkey on this one - more than likely configuration specific.

I would start with a fresh net-install of 5.1x (take your pick) and build up the config from there. If the issue re-appears you can try posting the full config to the board and those of us very familiar with MT could look over it for you.
 
nclnetworksnz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2012 3:54 am

Re: Memory Leak & Drivers Missing on RB1200

Thu Nov 22, 2012 11:42 am

Hi Everyone,


Thanks for your replys, I mostly run all our systems on HP 380 G6 VMware ect and love the results we acheive with Mkrotik, admittedly there's been a good amount of network growth this year and have had to install more separated networks back to our base over the past month.

I agree the other Routerboard hardware works fine, maybe I just got a bad batch? - We have a standard procedure to test failures and this device had stock standard settings set-up to test after multiple failures were detected. anywho because time is money we have replaced them with switches and the problem is gone - like I said the x86 system is our production system and runs like a charm so long live Mikrotik for all the great work they are achieving!!


Cheers,

Matthew

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rdelacruz, snagles, Zacharias and 134 guests