Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
nparkey
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 7:17 pm

Hardware reset to User configuration? - Metal 5

Tue Feb 12, 2013 11:27 pm

Is there a way to make it so that when a Metal 5 AP is reset, using the button on the bottom of the device, it defaults to a configuration I specify? This way no computer is required to interface with it in the event of an error and settings will not need to be reconfigured or uploaded via a backup file.

Thanks Nick
 
csohns
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 10:49 pm

Re: Hardware reset to User configuration? - Metal 5

Wed Feb 13, 2013 2:30 am

As long as it functions like every other routerboard I've encountered, you can do a netinstall with an alternate base configuration.
 
sup5
Member
Member
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 12:37 am

Re: Hardware reset to User configuration? - Metal 5

Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:45 am

@csohns: how can this alternative Base configuration be installed with netinstall? I unsuccessfully looked many times for all documentation.
 
User avatar
ohara
Member
Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 11:30 pm
Location: Warsaw

Re: Hardware reset to User configuration? - Metal 5

Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:20 pm

I suppose it can be done with flashfig http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Flashfig
 
nparkey
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 7:17 pm

Re: Hardware reset to User configuration? - Metal 5

Wed Feb 13, 2013 11:58 pm

Thanks for the responses.
As long as it functions like every other routerboard I've encountered, you can do a netinstall with an alternate base configuration.
Can you elaborate on this or point me towards the documentation that would explain how to do this?
I suppose it can be done with flashfig http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Flashfig
Unfortunately it looks like on the flashfig page that if a reset is done it goes back to default and not flashfig configurations... :/
 
csohns
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 10:49 pm

Re: Hardware reset to User configuration? - Metal 5

Thu Feb 14, 2013 1:34 am

The warning on the bottom of this page talks about it
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Co ... Management

I know I've run across several posts on this board about loading a custom initial config, but I'm having a hard time finding them.

This is a link to a post where an MT staffer mentioned the default script is set upon install
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=28169

Netinstall and/or Flashfig is the way to go.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 99 guests