Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
mspeed
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 9:22 pm

ccr dot1q access vlan

Fri Mar 15, 2013 9:03 pm

Very silly question here, but as I'm new to MT want to confirm:

I have another device with multiple vlans:
vlan 100
vlan 101
vlan 102

Delivered to me over a single cable going to sfp1 on my CCR using a dot1q trunk.

Is it safe to say that a

/interface vlan
add interface=sfp1 l2mtu=1586 name=vlan100 vlan-id=100
add interface=sfp1 l2mtu=1586 name=vlan101 vlan-id=101
add interface=sfp1 l2mtu=1586 name=vlan102 vlan-id=102

Will give me access to the appropriate tagged vlan (eg 100, 101) that I can use with /ip address add interface=vlan100... etc ?

Or is there something else that needs to be done to give me access to and match the dot1q tag from my other device? (I ask because this does not appear to be working)
 
sx10
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 5:46 am
Location: Portland, OR USA

Re: ccr dot1q access vlan

Fri Mar 15, 2013 11:53 pm

Looks the same as the way I do it. I have vlans over a dot1q trunk on my CCR and it's working fine, but I use bridges to trunk on multiple ports. What's on your other end, how is it configured?
/interface bridge
 add l2mtu=1590 name=bridge-trunk
/interface bridge port
 add bridge=bridge-trunk interface=ether3
 add bridge=bridge-trunk interface=ether4
/interface vlan
 add interface=bridge-trunk l2mtu=1586 name=vlan10 vlan-id=10
 add interface=bridge-trunk l2mtu=1586 name=vlan20 vlan-id=20
/ip address
 add address=10.1.10.254/24 interface=vlan10 network=10.1.10.0
 add address=10.1.20.254/24 interface=vlan20 network=10.1.20.0
Then if you want untagged access ports you also use bridges.
/interface bridge
 add l2mtu=1590 name=bridge-access10
/interface bridge port
 add bridge=bridge-access10 interface=vlan10
 add bridge=bridge-access10 interface=ether5
 
mspeed
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 9:22 pm

Re: ccr dot1q access vlan

Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:05 am

@sx10 thanks much - I don't have access to the other end config (it's a carrier) but I would assume standard cisco/juniper dot1q trunk.

I've tested with a bridge and still no luck, I'm going to assume I've been provided the wrong vlan-ids or something else is amiss!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Bing [Bot], Methraton and 12 guests