Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Automatic
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 2:08 am

Can only use Eth1 as a gatway?

Sun Mar 24, 2013 11:15 pm

I recently bought a "RB201 1UAS-2HnD-IN" routerboard router off you guys, however, I notice that if I use eth1 to connect to the modem (With the default configuration) I can connect fine (As I am now), however, if I am to unplug the modem from eth1 and plug it into eth2, and change the DHCP client respectively, it connects to the DHCP client but can't get any internet access.

Can I ask why? What option marks a port as "network worthy"? Only issue with this is that Eth1-5 seem to be the only gigabit ports and I'd prefer to not waste eth1 on a 25Mbit connection. I've also looked under "Interfaces" and there seems to be no differences in options, although, I don't see any options. I'm very new to this software so I'm not really sure what configuration pages you'd like to see, if you want to see any page, feel free to ask and I'll post a screen shot.
 
nmaton
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 12:31 am

Re: Can only use Eth1 as a gatway?

Sun Mar 24, 2013 11:51 pm

you should check in ip firewall nat

the masquerade rule should be corrected to the outgoing (wan) interface.
Nicolas Maton
nicolasmaton@gmail.com

CCNA/ CCDA
MTCNA / MTCTCE

Available for Mikrotik Consulting
 
Automatic
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 2:08 am

Re: Can only use Eth1 as a gatway?

Mon Mar 25, 2013 12:47 am

you should check in ip firewall nat

the masquerade rule should be corrected to the outgoing (wan) interface.
Replying to you using Eth10, thanks so much.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests