Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
whatda
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 2:05 pm

HELP! Triyng to Bridge two Networks using MPLS

Fri Apr 19, 2013 2:07 pm

I am trying to bridge two networks but with no success.
I would love to here from experts on what I am doing wrong.

(pc1) 192.168.0.4--->RBSXTG-5HnD-------MPLS---------<RBSXTG-5HnD-----192.168.1.4 (pc2)

AP

[admin@MikroTik] > /export compact
# jan/02/1970 00:56:30 by RouterOS 5.24
# software id = N8UG-UVGN
#
/interface bridge
add l2mtu=1600 name=bridge1 protocol-mode=rstp
/interface wireless
set 0 band=5ghz-onlyn channel-width=20/40mhz-ht-above country=australia \
disabled=no frequency=5280 ht-ampdu-priorities=0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7 ht-rxchains=\
0,1 ht-txchains=0,1 l2mtu=2290 mode=ap-bridge ssid=Parkview \
wireless-protocol=nv2
/interface vpls
add disabled=no l2mtu=1500 mac-address=02:92:42:25:FE:67 name=vpls1 \
remote-peer=172.16.0.2 vpls-id=1:1
/ip dhcp-server
add interface=bridge1 name=dhcp1
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] idle-timeout=none keepalive-timeout=2m
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan1
add bridge=bridge1
add bridge=bridge1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=vpls1
/ip address
add address=192.168.0.4/24 interface=ether1
add address=172.16.0.1/30 interface=wlan1
/mpls ldp
set enabled=yes lsr-id=172.16.0.1 transport-address=172.16.0.1
/mpls ldp interface
add interface=wlan1
/system leds
set 0 interface=wlan1
/system routerboard settings
set cpu-frequency=250MHz
[admin@MikroTik] >

CP

[admin@MikroTik] > /export compact
# jan/02/1970 00:47:48 by RouterOS 5.24
# software id = AMPR-24DV
#
/interface bridge
add l2mtu=1600 name=bridge1 protocol-mode=rstp
/interface wireless
set 0 band=5ghz-onlyn channel-width=20/40mhz-ht-above country=australia \
disabled=no ht-ampdu-priorities=0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7 ht-rxchains=0,1 \
ht-txchains=0,1 l2mtu=2290 ssid=Parkview wireless-protocol=nv2
/interface vpls
add disabled=no l2mtu=1500 mac-address=02:78:BF:41:6A:92 name=vpls1 \
remote-peer=172.16.0.1 vpls-id=2:2
/ip dhcp-server
add interface=bridge1 name=dhcp1
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] idle-timeout=none keepalive-timeout=2m
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=vpls1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan1
/ip address
add address=192.168.1.4/24 interface=ether1
add address=172.16.0.2/30 interface=wlan1
/mpls ldp
set enabled=yes lsr-id=172.16.0.2 transport-address=172.16.0.2
/mpls ldp interface
add interface=wlan1
/system leds
set 0 interface=wlan1
[admin@MikroTik] >
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1840
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: HELP! Triyng to Bridge two Networks using MPLS

Fri Apr 19, 2013 3:15 pm

Is there a reason you want to use MPLS for this?
C.Brown

cbrown[at]ravenrocknetworks.com
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179
 
whatda
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 2:05 pm

Re: HELP! Triyng to Bridge two Networks using MPLS

Fri Apr 19, 2013 3:36 pm

I have read it is a faster link
 
zyzelis
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 213
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 9:25 pm

Re: HELP! Triyng to Bridge two Networks using MPLS

Fri Apr 19, 2013 4:45 pm

Hello,
try to remove wlan1 from bridge
 
whatda
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 2:05 pm

Re: HELP! Triyng to Bridge two Networks using MPLS

Sun Apr 21, 2013 1:29 pm

Here is my new setup can anyone help me get this going

AP
admin@MikroTik] > /export compact
# jan/02/1970 01:09:28 by RouterOS 5.24
# software id = N8UG-UVGN
#
/interface bridge
add l2mtu=1600 name=bridge1 protocol-mode=rstp
/interface wireless
set 0 adaptive-noise-immunity=ap-and-client-mode band=5ghz-onlyn \
basic-rates-a/g="" channel-width=20/40mhz-ht-below country=australia \
disabled=no ht-ampdu-priorities=0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7 ht-rxchains=0,1 \
ht-txchains=0,1 l2mtu=2290 mode=ap-bridge rate-set=configured ssid=\
Parkview supported-rates-a/g="" wireless-protocol=nv2
/interface vpls
add disabled=no l2mtu=1500 mac-address=02:C0:83:C0:D5:92 name=vpls1 \
remote-peer=172.16.0.2 vpls-id=1:1
/ip dhcp-server
add interface=bridge1 name=dhcp1
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] idle-timeout=none keepalive-timeout=2m
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=vpls1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan1
/ip address
add address=192.168.0.4/24 interface=ether1
/mpls interface
set [ find default=yes ] mpls-mtu=1522
/mpls ldp
set enabled=yes lsr-id=172.16.0.1 transport-address=172.16.0.1
/mpls ldp interface
add interface=wlan1
/system leds
set 0 interface=wlan1
/system routerboard settings
set cpu-frequency=250MHz
[admin@MikroTik] >

CP

[admin@MikroTik] > /export compact
# jan/02/1970 00:58:10 by RouterOS 5.24
# software id = AMPR-24DV
#
/interface bridge
add l2mtu=1600 name=bridge1 protocol-mode=rstp
/interface wireless
set 0 adaptive-noise-immunity=ap-and-client-mode band=5ghz-onlyn \
basic-rates-a/g="" channel-width=20/40mhz-ht-below country=australia \
disabled=no ht-ampdu-priorities=0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7 ht-rxchains=0,1 \
ht-txchains=0,1 l2mtu=2290 rate-set=configured ssid=Parkview \
supported-rates-a/g="" wireless-protocol=nv2
/interface vpls
add disabled=no l2mtu=1500 mac-address=02:3F:FF:9C:B2:71 name=vpls1 \
remote-peer=172.16.0.1 vpls-id=1:1
/ip dhcp-server
add interface=bridge1 name=dhcp1
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] idle-timeout=none keepalive-timeout=2m
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=vpls1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan1
/ip address
add address=192.168.1.4/24 interface=ether1
/mpls interface
set [ find default=yes ] mpls-mtu=1522
/mpls ldp
set enabled=yes lsr-id=172.16.0.2 transport-address=172.16.0.2
/mpls ldp interface
add interface=wlan1
/system leds
set 0 interface=wlan1
[admin@MikroTik] >
 
whatda
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 2:05 pm

Re: HELP! Triyng to Bridge two Networks using MPLS

Sun Apr 28, 2013 12:37 pm

Any advice ? or can someone point me in the right direction
 
skye1
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 5:10 am

Re: HELP! Triyng to Bridge two Networks using MPLS

Sun Apr 28, 2013 6:35 pm

You are on your way, but pause and consider the task you wish to accomplish.

Your layer 3/routing is not displayed in your configs, but we will assume this is up ok.

You wish to bridge two LANs for performance, not overlapping subnets.

Consider MPLS apart from VPLS, VPLS simply transports over the label switch path.

Interfaces that participate in forwarding traffic should be a part of your MPLS config. MPLS interface mtu should be 1526 if you intend to use VPLS, there is good documetation regarding the affect that mpls and vpls have on a packet 4 bytes + 4 bytes.

Your MPLS interfaces will not be a part of the bridge interface that your vpls tunnels are attached to.

Your VPLS needs route distiguisher and import and export targets set.

These are different subnets on either side I must guess that routes are configured so 0.0 knows where 1.0 is

Consider the following

[NETA]~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~VPLS~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~[NETB] <--VPLS Tunnel on top Net A and B are Islands oblivious to the world below.

(LER)------------(LSR)----------(LSR)---------------(LER) <-- The label switch path that your data and vpls tunnel ride over.

{Rip,OSPF,BGP}****{Rip,OSPF,BGP}**{Rip,OSPF,BGP}****{Rip,OSPF,BGP} <-- The layer 3 connectivity that ties it all together underneath.

I know this is very rudementary, but I'm trying to plant some corn, squash and tomatoes now and do not have MT device nearby to reference, hope this is of some help.
 
whatda
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 2:05 pm

Re: HELP! Triyng to Bridge two Networks using MPLS

Fri May 03, 2013 4:05 pm

Thanks Skye1
I am new to mikrotik hardware and OS.
Are you suggesting an bride consisting MPLS only?
What would the configuration look like.
 
verex
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 9:14 am

Re: HELP! Triyng to Bridge two Networks using MPLS

Thu May 09, 2013 5:59 pm

You need OSPF configured and enabled in order to get MPLS/VPLS working.

#R1
/interface bridge add name=lobridge
/ip address add address=9.9.9.1/32 interface=lobridge

/routing ospf instance set default router-id=9.9.9.1
/routing ospf instance set redistribute-connected=as-type-1 default
/routing ospf network add area=backbone network=10.10.50.0/29
/routing ospf network add area=backbone network=10.10.50.16/29 
/routing ospf network add area=backbone network=10.10.50.24/29


#R2
/interface bridge add name=lobridge
/ip address add address=9.9.9.2/32 interface=lobridge
/routing ospf instance set default router-id=9.9.9.2
/routing ospf instance set redistribute-connected=as-type-1 default
/routing ospf network add area=backbone network=10.10.50.0/29
/routing ospf network add area=backbone network=10.10.50.8/29

then you configure MPLS
#R1
/mpls ldp set enabled=yes transport-address=9.9.9.1 lsr-id=9.9.9.1
/mpls ldp interface
add interface=ether2
add interface=ether3
add interface=ether4
/mpls interface
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=no interface=all mpls-mtu=1530

#R2
/mpls ldp set enabled=yes transport-address=9.9.9.2 lsr-id=9.9.9.2
/mpls ldp interface
add interface=ether2
add interface=ether3
/mpls interface
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=no interface=all mpls-mtu=1530

this is just an example, you have to configure routing ....


--
rex
 
whatda
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 2:05 pm

Re: HELP! Triyng to Bridge two Networks using MPLS

Sat May 11, 2013 4:11 pm

Don't know if it is right but I got it going
AP
[admin@UnitA-mpls] > /export compact
# jan/02/1970 00:07:16 by RouterOS 6.0rc14
# software id = N8UG-UVGN
#
/interface bridge
add name=Lobridge protocol-mode=rstp
add l2mtu=1545 name=MplsBridge protocol-mode=rstp
/interface wireless
set 0 band=5ghz-onlyn channel-width=20/40mhz-ht-above country=canada \
disabled=no frequency=5300 frequency-mode=regulatory-domain hide-ssid=yes \
ht-ampdu-priorities=0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7 ht-rxchains=0,1 ht-txchains=0,1 \
l2mtu=2290 mode=bridge mtu=1545 nv2-cell-radius=10 nv2-preshared-key=\
passw0rd nv2-security=enabled radio-name=UnitA ssid=Uplink \
wireless-protocol=nv2
/interface vpls
add advertised-l2mtu=1545 disabled=no l2mtu=1545 mac-address=\
02:04:9A:62:88:C9 name="Vpls Connection" remote-peer=10.255.255.2 \
vpls-id=1:1
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] idle-timeout=none keepalive-timeout=2m
/tool user-manager customer
add backup-allowed=yes disabled=no login=admin password="" \
paypal-accept-pending=no paypal-allowed=no paypal-secure-response=no \
permissions=owner signup-allowed=no time-zone=-00:00
/interface bridge port
add bridge=MplsBridge interface=ether1
add bridge=MplsBridge interface="Vpls Connection"
/ip address
add address=10.255.255.1/32 interface=Lobridge network=10.255.255.1
add address=192.168.0.4/23 interface=ether1 network=192.168.0.0
add address=172.16.0.1/30 interface=wlan1 network=172.16.0.0
/ip firewall connection tracking
set enabled=no
/ip route
add distance=1 dst-address=10.255.255.2/32 gateway=172.16.0.2
add distance=1 dst-address=10.255.255.2/32 gateway=172.16.0.2
/mpls interface
set [ find default=yes ] mpls-mtu=1545
/mpls ldp
set enabled=yes loop-detect=yes lsr-id=10.255.255.1 transport-address=\
10.255.255.1
/mpls ldp interface
add interface=wlan1 transport-address=10.255.255.1
/system identity
set name=UnitA-mpls
/system lcd
set contrast=0 enabled=no port=parallel type=24x4
/system lcd page
set time disabled=yes display-time=5s
set resources disabled=yes display-time=5s
set uptime disabled=yes display-time=5s
set packets disabled=yes display-time=5s
set bits disabled=yes display-time=5s
set version disabled=yes display-time=5s
set identity disabled=yes display-time=5s
set MplsBridge disabled=yes display-time=5s
set Lobridge disabled=yes display-time=5s
set "Vpls Connection" disabled=yes display-time=5s
set wlan1 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether1 disabled=yes display-time=5s
/system leds
set 0 interface=wlan1
/system routerboard settings
set cpu-frequency=250MHz
[admin@UnitA-mpls] >


CP
[admin@UnitB-mpls] > /export compact
# jan/02/1970 00:09:40 by RouterOS 6.0rc14
# software id = AMPR-24DV
#
/interface bridge
add name=Lobridge protocol-mode=rstp
add l2mtu=1545 name=MplsBridge protocol-mode=rstp
/interface wireless
set 0 band=5ghz-onlyn channel-width=20/40mhz-ht-above country=canada disabled=\
no frequency=5300 ht-ampdu-priorities=0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7 ht-rxchains=0,1 \
ht-txchains=0,1 l2mtu=2290 mode=station-pseudobridge mtu=1545 \
nv2-preshared-key=passw0rd nv2-security=enabled radio-name=UnitB ssid=\
Uplink wireless-protocol=nv2-nstreme-802.11
/interface vpls
add advertised-l2mtu=1545 disabled=no l2mtu=1545 mac-address=02:6C:36:6D:40:36 \
name=TransparentBridge remote-peer=10.255.255.1 vpls-id=1:1
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk group-ciphers=\
tkip,aes-ccm mode=dynamic-keys supplicant-identity=MikroTik \
unicast-ciphers=tkip,aes-ccm wpa-pre-shared-key=passw0rd \
wpa2-pre-shared-key=passw0rd
/ip dhcp-server
add interface=MplsBridge name=dhcp1
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] idle-timeout=none keepalive-timeout=2m
/interface bridge port
add bridge=MplsBridge interface=ether1
add bridge=MplsBridge interface=TransparentBridge
/ip address
add address=10.255.255.2/32 interface=Lobridge network=10.255.255.2
add address=192.168.1.4/23 interface=ether1 network=192.168.0.0
add address=172.16.0.2/30 interface=wlan1 network=172.16.0.0
/ip firewall connection tracking
set enabled=no
/ip route
add distance=1 dst-address=10.255.255.1/32 gateway=172.16.0.1
/mpls interface
set [ find default=yes ] mpls-mtu=1545
/mpls ldp
set enabled=yes lsr-id=10.255.255.2 transport-address=10.255.255.2
/mpls ldp interface
add interface=wlan1
/system identity
set name=UnitB-mpls
/system leds
set 0 interface=wlan1
[admin@UnitB-mpls] >

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: SiB and 35 guests