Community discussions

 
src
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 7:56 pm

How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Mon May 20, 2013 8:05 pm

Hi there,

I just bought 2x RB2011UAS-2Hnd-IN for my office needs, and stuck on ability of these to broadcast 802.11d country code, so my Apple devices can connect to 13 channel. I set a country in mikrotik's wireless settings but still no country code broadcast from mikrotik.
sh-3.2# airport -s
                            SSID BSSID             RSSI CHANNEL HT CC SECURITY (auth/unicast/group)
 ...
                       MikroTik d4:ca:6d:8a:8d:fb -66  11,+1   Y  -- NONE
CC is a country code which has no value.


Any ideas?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24277
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Tue May 21, 2013 12:44 pm

did you also set wireless frequency-mode to "regulatory-domain"?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
src
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 7:56 pm

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Fri May 24, 2013 8:56 pm

Sure. Any other settings to enable country code broadcasting?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
src
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 7:56 pm

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Thu May 30, 2013 1:14 am

No one?
 
samsung172
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1186
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 3:45 am
Location: Østfold - Norway
Contact:

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Thu May 30, 2013 5:24 am

If there is misc client connecting to your AP (hotspot) and you have no control at client(s). Don't use encryption. it will not function 100% in mikroitik network.

So many clients does not have 100% compatibility to a wpa(2) etc encryption.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24277
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Thu May 30, 2013 9:29 am

Seems like CC is not transmitted. We will see if we can make it.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
src
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 7:56 pm

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Thu May 30, 2013 12:14 pm

Normis, how long will it take? I need to deploy my miktotik routers or just return them and use another hardware for my needs.
 
src
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 7:56 pm

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Mon Jun 03, 2013 10:47 am

Any updates?
 
src
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 7:56 pm

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Fri Jun 14, 2013 3:05 pm

Guys, I'm still waiting for updates.... Are any?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24277
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Fri Jun 14, 2013 3:08 pm

feature request is in our list. there are some other things there too, so it will take some time.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
src
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 7:56 pm

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Fri Sep 06, 2013 10:30 pm

feature request is in our list. there are some other things there too, so it will take some time.
any update on this?

I really need this ASAP. I have 4 Mikrotik APs in our offices, and my Apple clients not able to connect even to 5ghz networks because of no country code from Mikrotik APs.
 
haik01
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 10:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Mon Sep 09, 2013 9:07 pm

What if you change to channel 11, does it work then? Or is there a specific reason, that you need to use channel 13?
 
src
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 7:56 pm

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Mon Sep 09, 2013 9:23 pm

Too much noise on channel 11 in my case.
 
xorax
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Wed Oct 09, 2013 4:49 pm

Hi!
This topic is quite important to us, too.
Could you guys please give us a hint about when is this feature going to be implemented?
 
villi
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 4:19 pm
Location: Russia/Zelenograd

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Mon Oct 28, 2013 1:50 am

Any news ???
100% because of it a problem with ipad 2
RB450G, RB2011UAS-2HnD
 
src
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 7:56 pm

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Tue Dec 10, 2013 11:12 am

so any progress?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24277
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Tue Dec 10, 2013 11:20 am

This feature has been implemented, it will be added to a future version.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
src
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 7:56 pm

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Tue Dec 10, 2013 3:20 pm

6.8 ?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24277
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Tue Dec 10, 2013 3:25 pm

It will be added with some other stuff, so it's not clear in which version.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
macropin
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 1:05 pm

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Thu Sep 25, 2014 1:07 pm

Any update on when we can expect this feature?
 
macropin
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 1:05 pm

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Tue Oct 28, 2014 7:43 am

It will be added with some other stuff, so it's not clear in which version.
Any chance we will see this feature this year?
 
Foxeh
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2015 12:42 pm

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Mon Oct 05, 2015 12:43 pm

Still CC broadcast not working =( Trying to setup Germany as CC
 
Foxeh
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2015 12:42 pm

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Mon Oct 05, 2015 1:32 pm

Still not working 802.11d .... 6.33rc16 OS
 
inspirit
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 10:31 am

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Sat Dec 12, 2015 5:48 pm

6.33.3 still not working :(
Any news?
 
macropin
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 1:05 pm

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Thu Feb 11, 2016 11:33 am

Bump bump bump... any chance we'll see this? Ever?
 
saltspork
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 2:50 pm
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Sun Feb 28, 2016 5:22 am

Without 802.11d country code broadcast I cannot use my new hAP ac between 5.5-5.7GHz (channels 100-140) with clients running Mac OS X.

In my scenario, all other nearby APs (running OpenWrt) are broadcasting the AU country code and when connected to these my MacBook shows the AU country code as selected, and lists all channels legal in Australia as supported. When connected to hAP ac, it falls back to "X1" country code and prevents use of all channels between 100-140.
 
themenace
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 11:06 am

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Wed Mar 02, 2016 6:34 am

Hi,

Would be great to see 802.11d in Australia
Problem for us is that a Cisco Wireless Sip phone requires 802.11d to operate (world mode phones)

This loyal Mikrotik customer would be very excited to see 802.11d added soon
 
saltspork
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 2:50 pm
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Tue Mar 15, 2016 3:18 am

It will be added with some other stuff, so it's not clear in which version.
Is there any chance that this will be added in 6.35 with wireless-rep?
 
macropin
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 1:05 pm

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Tue Aug 02, 2016 7:03 am

@normis Is there an update on when we will see this supported?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24277
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Tue Aug 02, 2016 8:52 am

Looks like this feature is now forbidden to use:
http://www.silexamerica.com/unwired/802-11d/
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5928
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Tue Aug 02, 2016 12:37 pm

Looks like this feature is now forbidden to use:
http://www.silexamerica.com/unwired/802-11d/
In the US. But is this of any significance to other nations in the world?
In the US this should not be a problem anyway as all equipment sold in the US now must be non-modifyable
to use only US channels and settings.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24277
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Tue Aug 02, 2016 12:41 pm

due to some new rules in most parts of the world, this becomes less and less relevant.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
themenace
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 11:06 am

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Thu Aug 04, 2016 5:35 am

So all those people who want to connect a Cisco phone to a Mikrotik cannot because the Cisco phone requires that the Country Code be transmitted
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24277
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Thu Aug 04, 2016 11:34 am

So all those people who want to connect a Cisco phone to a Mikrotik cannot because the Cisco phone requires that the Country Code be transmitted
Are you sure? Many people use it and it works fine. Cisco phone couldn't "require" this, since it is an american company and like I said, these codes are now illegal in US
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5928
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Thu Aug 04, 2016 12:33 pm

Are you sure? Many people use it and it works fine. Cisco phone couldn't "require" this, since it is an american company and like I said, these codes are now illegal in US
I think it is not illegal in the US to send a 802.11d country code, but it is illegal for devices sold in the US to enable extra channels or other features based on
receiving a country code that is not US. That makes sending of a country code useless in the US, although that could be debated because a visitor to
the US may bring a phone that actually disables some features when it receives a US country code, which is what they of course would like to see.
 
themenace
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 11:06 am

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Mon Aug 08, 2016 10:03 am

I am sure Normis, we've had to remove the Mikrotik Wireless for a number of customers using Cisco Wireless SIP handsets because of this.
It specifically states in the documentation - we are in the APAC region
 
themenace
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 11:06 am

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Mon Aug 08, 2016 10:09 am

As an example see document below.

"The Cisco Unified IP Phone 9971 requires World mode (802.11d) to determine which channels are
legally allowed for any given country"

Then we thought that we could simply set the phone to "US" and it wouldn't require it, turns out that this is not possible as there is a hard setting in the phone at time of purchase for your specific region so that is not even possible.

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/vo ... er_011.pdf
 
R1CH
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 905
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 11:44 pm

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Wed Aug 10, 2016 9:45 pm

Looks like this feature is now forbidden to use:
http://www.silexamerica.com/unwired/802-11d/
Did you check the FCC guidelines instead of the marketing blog?

https://apps.fcc.gov/kdb/GetAttachment. ... mber=39498

It does not make any mention of 802.11d being "forbidden". In fact, it states that permitted client devices can still use 802.11d:
(3) Country information derived from multiple adjacent access points (for example using
IEEE Std 802.11d provisions) may be permitted on case-by-case basis
The new guidelines are basically a list of acceptable ways for client devices to associate themselves with a country, eg via GPS or cellular signal country codes. So it just means client devices can't rely on 802.11d, not that it's forbidden. Support for 802.11d in RouterOS therefore is still useful to the millions of non-US client devices that configure allowed frequencies based on 802.11d information, and devices made prior to 2015 are still allowed to use the old rules (and thus 802.11d).
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24277
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Thu Aug 11, 2016 10:06 am

Thanks for the update.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
macropin
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 1:05 pm

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Thu Sep 15, 2016 6:26 am

So @normis, when will we see this feature?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24277
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Thu Sep 15, 2016 11:58 am

802.11 standard specifies that to send the country code via 802.11d, you also have to send a lot of other things, which are not easy to implement. So far, it looks very difficult.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
GogiPenza
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 12:52 pm

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Wed Dec 13, 2017 1:03 pm

@normis, Hi !
Sorry for my english...
For a long time this question on the work of 802.11d was not raised.
Are there any changes to fix this problem?
In fact, this problem due to the inability to expose the required Country Code leads to poor performance of Apple devices.
I'm in Russia, and the inability to turn on 802.11d and also set the Country Code I need causes some Apple computers (Mac mini) not to work at 5GHz in the N band with a channel width of 40MHz.
@normis, Please answer - are there any changes in the implementation of 802.11d on your Mikrotik devices?
Big Thx!
 
User avatar
GogiPenza
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 12:52 pm

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Sat Dec 16, 2017 10:48 am

Hello!
Does anyone know if the developers answer questions here? The question was previously asked ...
Thank you all for your help!
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5928
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Sat Dec 16, 2017 11:33 am

This is not the place to get official answers from MikroTik, you have to email to support@mikrotik.com or maybe in this case to sales@mikrotik.com for that.
However, Normis is often posting here and as you can see above the latest on this topic is not promising (when you require it).
 
User avatar
GogiPenza
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 12:52 pm

Re: How to enable mikrotik broadcast 802.11d country code?

Sat Dec 16, 2017 11:36 am

@pe1chl, Thx!!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests