Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
weldred
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 3:47 pm

How to setup single wireless bridge to 2 stations ?

Wed Jun 19, 2013 11:44 pm

Hi,

We currently have a pair of 411AR's in a wireless bridge configuration to connect a remote building into our network.

I'd like to add a 2nd remote building off the same bridge 411AR.

Can I:
- Add a 2nd station to that connects to the original wireless bridge ?
- Or do I need to add a 2nd wireless bridge ? (And can I have 2 wireless bridges on the same WLAN) ?

Thanks,

Ward
 
jandafields
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1514
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:12 pm

Re: How to setup single wireless bridge to 2 stations ?

Fri Jun 21, 2013 4:21 am

Put one 411 at the new building, point it at the 411 that is set as the Access Point. Set up the new 411 just like the 411 that is already setup as the wireless client.

Three 411's total: 1 Access Point, 1 Client, 1 Client.
 
weldred
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 3:47 pm

Re: How to setup single wireless bridge to 2 stations ?

Fri Jun 21, 2013 4:28 am

Hi Jandafields,

Thanks !! I'm glad to hear it's that simple. I was worried on a single bridge would work.

Ward
 
cabletech
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 9:26 pm

Re: How to setup single wireless bridge to 2 stations ?

Fri Jun 21, 2013 6:33 pm

Make sure that the 411 at building 1 is set as the access point, then at both building 2 & 3 use the same settings but with differant IP address.

ex: building 1--ip 17.1.3.2 name control channel 45 mode access
building 2--ip 17.1.3.3 name building 2 channel 45 mode bridge
building 3--ip 17.1.3.4 name building 3 channel 45 mode bridge

Now you have a back bone that will not be seen on the network but will tie all three buildings together.
 
Jorbu
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 4:23 am

Re: How to setup single wireless bridge to 2 stations ?

Sat Jun 22, 2013 12:14 am

You have to make sure the access point board has a level 4 Mikrotik license. Level 3 will only allow you to connect 1 client to the bridge.

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:License
 
weldred
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 3:47 pm

Re: How to setup single wireless bridge to 2 stations ?

Wed Nov 06, 2013 5:19 am

First off - thanks to everyone for responding !

I finally got back to this. It turns out that I had the bridge 411AR set in bridge mode. Once I switched it to AP Bridge, I was able to properly connect. Luckily, we had bought a level 4 license so I was able to properly connect.

The trick for me was realizing that I had not enable the wireless log messages. Once I turned them on, the "too many stations" message popped up and I was able to realize (thanks to the replies above) that I had to change the mode.

Now I need to turn on the 2nd antenna to provide a WAP for the local systems.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: akotlyar and 91 guests