Community discussions

 
ramtin7
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 10:52 pm
Contact:

Radius Server is not responding with Hotspot

Fri Aug 30, 2013 11:33 pm

Hi,
I searched anywhere to solve this problem. but its not working in my case!
sorry for repeat this subject. help me plz...
these are my logs:


[admin@AFIFNET Sadra] >[/color] radius print
Flags: X - disabled
# SERVICE CAL... DOMAIN ADDRESS S
0 hotspot 127.0.0.1 1

[admin@AFIFNET Sadra] > ip hotspot profile print
Flags: * - default
0 * name="default" hotspot-address=0.0.0.0 dns-name=""
html-directory=hotspot rate-limit="" http-proxy=0.0.0.0:0
smtp-server=0.0.0.0 login-by=cookie,http-chap http-cookie-lifetime=3d
split-user-domain=no use-radius=no

1 name="hsprof1" hotspot-address=192.168.100.1 dns-name=""
html-directory=hotspot rate-limit="" http-proxy=0.0.0.0:0
smtp-server=0.0.0.0 login-by=mac,http-chap,https,http-pap
mac-auth-password="" ssl-certificate=none split-user-domain=no
use-radius=yes radius-accounting=no nas-port-type=ethernet
radius-default-domain="" radius-location-id="" radius-location-name=""
radius-mac-format=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX


[admin@AFIFNET Sadra]tool user-manager router pr
int
Flags: X - disabled
0 customer=ramtin name="router1" ip-address=127.0.0.1 shared-secret="1"
log=auth-ok,auth-fail,acct-fail use-coa=no
 
ramtin7
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 10:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Radius Server is not responding with Hotspot

Tue Sep 03, 2013 2:55 pm

nobody?! :(
 
noib
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 285
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 6:04 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Radius Server is not responding with Hotspot

Tue Sep 03, 2013 4:13 pm

It looks like you have set your Radius to 127.0.0.1 .. do you have a running Radius server on the mikrotik device, and did you double check the ports (mikrotik radius is not on port 1812 by default) ?
 
ramtin7
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 10:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Radius Server is not responding with Hotspot

Wed Sep 04, 2013 3:01 pm

thanks.
but my radius port is 1812
yes i have UM on my mikrotik.
no other idea? :(
 
noib
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 285
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 6:04 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Radius Server is not responding with Hotspot

Fri Sep 06, 2013 12:35 pm

I think you have to test what is wrong: it can be either the radius server, either the radius client

To test the server, use a simple radius client for windows and try to connect to your routerboard.
To test the client, make the routerboard connect to another radius.. windows/Lunix Radius server if you have one available, or install FreeRadius on your desktop.
 
ramtin7
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 10:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Radius Server is not responding with Hotspot

Sat Sep 07, 2013 1:41 pm

Hi.
Tnx dude. But my radius server is usermanager.
I followed these steps:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/User_Mana ... ot_Example
 
ramtin7
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 10:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Radius Server is not responding with Hotspot

Mon Sep 16, 2013 5:07 pm

please help me to solve this :(
 
ramtin7
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 10:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Radius Server is not responding with Hotspot

Tue Mar 11, 2014 3:58 pm

I cant solve my problem
Please somebody help


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
User avatar
bax
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 8:45 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: Radius Server is not responding with Hotspot

Tue Mar 11, 2014 4:42 pm

It must work ... probably your config is bad ... try setup again ... everbody is work ... so must be something wrong with setup
 
ramtin7
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 10:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Radius Server is not responding with Hotspot

Thu Mar 13, 2014 2:22 pm

Would sb please login to my router and check my config?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
pepinw
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 11:16 pm

Re: Radius Server is not responding with Hotspot

Fri Aug 29, 2014 9:02 pm

So,

I was having this problem for the last couple days..

Its true, that the UM works if you use the public interface address, however, mine was a DHCP client address, and would have been complicated to manage.

TLDR;

I needed an accept rule to make the 127.0.0.1 UM host work locally.

/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment="allows user manager to work with local hosts" src-address=127.0.0.0/24

I put this as my first rule in the firewall filter chain. & BOOM. -- Done.

-- Pepin
 
joenmarz
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 2:26 pm

Re: Radius Server is not responding with Hotspot

Sun Aug 20, 2017 2:46 pm

So,

I was having this problem for the last couple days..

Its true, that the UM works if you use the public interface address, however, mine was a DHCP client address, and would have been complicated to manage.

TLDR;

I needed an accept rule to make the 127.0.0.1 UM host work locally.

/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment="allows user manager to work with local hosts" src-address=127.0.0.0/24

I put this as my first rule in the firewall filter chain. & BOOM. -- Done.

-- Pepin
This works perfectly! Thanks Pepin.
 
User avatar
shalaby84
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2018 7:34 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Re: Radius Server is not responding with Hotspot

Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:37 pm

So,

I was having this problem for the last couple days..

Its true, that the UM works if you use the public interface address, however, mine was a DHCP client address, and would have been complicated to manage.

TLDR;

I needed an accept rule to make the 127.0.0.1 UM host work locally.

/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment="allows user manager to work with local hosts" src-address=127.0.0.0/24

I put this as my first rule in the firewall filter chain. & BOOM. -- Done.

-- Pepin
you know pepin , i did reset my router and usermanager more then 5 times and re-confige router for my network :D till i see your post
thank you pepin
Islam Shalaby
 
dbaricawa
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2018 10:25 am

Re: Radius Server is not responding with Hotspot

Wed Sep 19, 2018 1:13 pm

Hello Pepinw

I would like to ask what seems to be the problem here. I already add the firewall rule that you send here but it gives me the same response ...

here my config can you please check what's wrong here?

I really appreciate your help.
Capture7.JPG
Capture6.JPG
Capture5.JPG
Capture4.JPG
Capture2.JPG
Capture.JPG
Captur3.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
fernando1787
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2016 6:32 pm

Re: Radius Server is not responding with Hotspot

Fri Oct 19, 2018 2:38 pm

Hello, try extending radius client timeout, sometimes radius server can take some time to send a response.

Enviado desde mi Alcatel_4060A mediante Tapatalk

 
ashpri
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2018 3:11 am

Re: Radius Server is not responding with Hotspot

Sun Nov 25, 2018 10:12 am

So,

I was having this problem for the last couple days..

Its true, that the UM works if you use the public interface address, however, mine was a DHCP client address, and would have been complicated to manage.

TLDR;

I needed an accept rule to make the 127.0.0.1 UM host work locally.

/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment="allows user manager to work with local hosts" src-address=127.0.0.0/24

I put this as my first rule in the firewall filter chain. & BOOM. -- Done.

-- Pepin

2018 and this post solved my issue. Bump for the benefit of others with RADIUS server not responding issue.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests