Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
RobClem
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2004 12:45 pm
Contact:

Bridging 2 wireless radios using MikroTik

Fri Sep 03, 2004 1:46 pm

We have built a Mikrotik solution that contains a VIA 600mhz board, two radio's, uses POE and all sits within a IP65 rated box , we want to use this to bring a signal in on the one radio interface and then broadcast it out again using a different ssid,channel etc. on the other radio.

We thought this would be simple but apparently you cannot use a simple bridge as you would do if this was a wired/wireless scenario any ideas as to what is the best way to achieve what we want to do ?

All answers as usual greatly appreciated
 
User avatar
mag
Member
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 12:32 pm
Location: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Contact:

Re: Bridging 2 wireless radios using MikroTik

Fri Sep 03, 2004 1:50 pm

you cant use bridge together with station mode, which is needed for the uplink. have a look at the EoIP tunnel:

http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.8/in ... ip.content
see also RFC 1925

My posts are written out of personal concern and reflect only personal opinion. Please do not qoute them outside without my permission.
 
User avatar
mag
Member
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 12:32 pm
Location: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Contact:

Re: Bridging 2 wireless radios using MikroTik

Sun Sep 05, 2004 9:54 am

i was told, there is a new "station-bridge" mode in 2.8.15.
haven't testet it yet.
you cant use bridge together with station mode, which is needed for the uplink. have a look at the EoIP tunnel:

http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.8/in ... ip.content
see also RFC 1925

My posts are written out of personal concern and reflect only personal opinion. Please do not qoute them outside without my permission.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], kellycleyton, sindy and 125 guests