Community discussions

 
zyzelis
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 212
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 9:25 pm

CRS trunk settings

Fri Nov 29, 2013 8:58 am

Hello all,
Because CRS documentation lacks, so I am asking for help here. My needs at this moment are very simple:
Traffic, wich comes from wireless routers (AP bridges) to CCR, must be divided to customers traffic (V3) and management traffic (V2). Also we need separate Vlan for CRS management.
As i understand all three CRS interfaces are trunks and configuration should be simple: to create vlans, assign to them ports and set ports to trunk mode.
How to do this in the simple way with CRS???
Below attached network layout. This layout tested with smart switch so at the both ends it's all ok.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
samsung172
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1186
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 3:45 am
Location: Østfold - Norway
Contact:

Re: CRS trunk settings

Sat Nov 30, 2013 12:25 am

use bridge. Mikrotik have "wired" ways to configure vlan. (unless using switch chip)
 
scampbell
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:20 am
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Re: CRS trunk settings

Sat Nov 30, 2013 2:11 am

Set ether1 and ether2 master port=sfp1 on CRS

All tagged traffic will be passed by all three ports.

Then add VLAN1 to SFP1 and add your management IP address for the CRS to that VLAN.

That should do it.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot], MSN [Bot] and 87 guests