Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
taloot
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:12 am
Location: Saudi arabia, Riyadh

winbox reset

Sun Apr 23, 2006 4:08 pm

once i open winbox for my router i m facing tooo much window opend,
even if i clear the winbox cache, even using another computer,
how can i resolve this problem
my winbox crash when i try to open this router
but other routers work great with the same winbox
i m using RB/112
quckly answer will help very much
 
User avatar
murdock
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 11:05 pm
Location: Colombia

Re: winbox reset

Thu Apr 27, 2006 12:29 am

once i open winbox for my router i m facing tooo much window opend,
even if i clear the winbox cache, even using another computer,
how can i resolve this problem
my winbox crash when i try to open this router
but other routers work great with the same winbox
i m using RB/112
quckly answer will help very much
My friend i have a same problem, the first thing i do was delete any entries of winbox from windows, second thing check the cables UTP, sometimes the cable is damage then connection with RB crash, and the tree thing i do is download winbox from the RB. and try and try until connect. i think that this problem can fix with early versions.
 
goldclick
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 10:48 pm
Location: Nigeria
Contact:

Thu Apr 27, 2006 1:04 am

i had this same problem that made it difficult connecting to an RB532 for over a week. Winbox keeps crashing, no matter from what PC i connect from. I notice this with so many windows opened especially with the 'bridge' window.

I finally got winbox working by quickly pressing the 'esc' key on the keyboard several time to close the windows before it could have the chance to crash again. your fingers must be fast to get this right...

Mikrotik should create a means to reset opened windows by telnet.

Sonny
Sunday Idajili
ITClick Networx Limited
 
taloot
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:12 am
Location: Saudi arabia, Riyadh

Thu Apr 27, 2006 2:57 am

exactly when using brige and vlan
i access throw telnet and just delet and disable some entries then every think going OK
 
User avatar
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 920
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Thu Apr 27, 2006 4:34 am

My winbox blows up after reinitiating terminal connections as far as i can gather on the packet dumps. It does it from all computers, with or without cleaning cache.

I've never liked this features implementation.
The idea to store "last used" preferences is perfectly fine but the "... and let's store them on the router! ..." idea was not! A -ROUTER-! What's next?!
Move along. Nothing to see here.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Fri May 12, 2006 11:51 am

could you provide us winbox access to such router so we could reproduce that using winbox from here to debug it? send that info to support@mikrotik.com
 
User avatar
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 920
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Fri May 12, 2006 2:26 pm

could you provide us winbox access to such router so we could reproduce that using winbox from here to debug it? send that info to support@mikrotik.com
I have sent supout's and description of problem.
I got frustrated/bored so i reprogrammed it after resetting.
A packet sniff showed that it kept logging into terminal (telnet?) and then blew up. The problem showed up after the license Yes/No question was introduced. I think it was v2.9.21 or v2.9.22 before i attempted upgrade to v2.9.23 to see if that helped -- it didnt.
Move along. Nothing to see here.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 100 guests