Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
gius64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:43 pm

Bug with User Manager on v6.15

Sat Jun 21, 2014 3:19 pm

Hello,
I have a problem with User Manager.

I have a bridged pppoe network and I'm using User Manager to manage users.

I upgraded the gateway from 6.9 to 6.15 and I had an issue with limits.

I have different profiles in user manager with different speeds.

After my upgrade and a reboot for users CPE, all the users with 10mbps/1mbps profile got 10mbps/4mbps profile (it exists) instead of 10mbps/1mbps profile.

This is the profile in um:
profile.jpg
This is the limitation:
limit.jpg
And this is what they got in simple queues in the APs:
wrong.jpg
To solve this, i have to remove and re-create 10mbps/4mbps profile and then reboot APs or CPEs.

I noticed I have the same effect removing and creating another profile.

The problem is solved until I reboot the gateway: I have to repeat the operation above to have it solved.

I didn't have this issue before upgrade.

How can I solve this?

[Ticket#2014062166000201]
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
andreas140265
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:57 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Bug with User Manager on v6.15

Wed Jan 14, 2015 3:11 pm

Same problem for me too.
UM > RB1100AHx2, HotSpot > RB433AH
Limitations (Bandwidth-Transfer) applied by UM are (half the times) wrong .
It seems that sometimes, for some uknown reason, the UM is unable to get the correct values from its Database.
At the same time the values in UM User Page are also wrong. Inside user-manager the User-Profile tab shows wrong values,
while the active profile is correct and has different limitations

I have to tell you that I often reboot the UM device in order to get rid of the known "Session time out..." error in UM web-ui
What I guess is that UM after a reboot does not load correctly the profile limitations, so the clients connected via UM
have wrong priviledges.

Versions greater than 6.19, claim that the "Session time out..." error is corrected but they have so many bugs that i cannot
install them.

If someone has a solution please post.
 
User avatar
hossain2004a
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 247
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 7:34 pm
Location: Iran

Re: Bug with User Manager on v6.15

Wed Jan 14, 2015 8:32 pm

Same problem and I emailed mikrotik. It's from browser's cache and It will kill you!!!
First of all you should remove all limitation from terminal and then clear your browser's cache and then make new limitation.
 
andreas140265
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:57 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Bug with User Manager on v6.15

Thu Jan 15, 2015 8:44 am

Same problem and I emailed mikrotik. It's from browser's cache and It will kill you!!!
First of all you should remove all limitation from terminal and then clear your browser's cache and then make new limitation.
You mean to remove Limitations as stand-alone Limitations or the Limitations that have been applied to the profiles?
Do I have to remove-recreate the Profiles also?
Is it better if I create new Limitations (or Profiles) using command line(terminal)?

UM Database is abit strange to me. Did Mikrotik reply about the real cause of the problem?
Which way is browser's cashe involved?

Too many questions, I know, but as you said this bug is killing me....
TIA
 
User avatar
hossain2004a
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 247
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 7:34 pm
Location: Iran

Re: Bug with User Manager on v6.15

Fri Jan 16, 2015 11:39 am

First I removed all of limitation in userman from web but they still existed!!!
so:

in terminal:
tool user-manager profile  profile-limitation 
print
delete all assigned limitation to profile. no need to delete profile
tool user-manager profile limitation
print
delete all limitation.
and then try to make new limitation with correct rates. so after that you can assign it to your users. if you have problem with usermanager in web you can do it from terminal. This was all i did to solve my problem. I wanted to limit my wireless customers to only have 150KB receiving.
I dont know about HTML and CSS. but All about this CSS is that it sucks and it would kill you because of caching and etc. I did lots of tricks to work with this. also i should train my employee to work with that.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests