Community discussions

 
lunchboxrts
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 6:40 am
Location: United States

CAPsMAN multiple virtual ssid

Wed Jul 23, 2014 4:08 am

Is more than one virtual ssid planned for CAPsMAN?
 
tinka
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 5:48 pm

Re: CAPsMAN multiple virtual ssid

Fri Sep 05, 2014 11:30 pm

I think you allready can with multiple slave configurations.
 
TonyJr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 1:30 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: CAPsMAN multiple virtual ssid

Sat Sep 06, 2014 4:22 am

Yes you can, as tinka said with slave configurations. The wiki has all the information requires to configure this.
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1682
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: CAPsMAN multiple virtual ssid

Thu Sep 11, 2014 9:20 am

that feature its in provisioning tab of capsman
 
User avatar
leoktv
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 1:39 pm
Location: sweden
Contact:

Re: CAPsMAN multiple virtual ssid

Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:35 pm

I'm running 4 vAPs with capsman at the moment with no problem. Just add new interfaces or do it direct with provisioning.
_________________
Leo De Geer, Mikrotik Certified Consultant/Trainer #TR0003, MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE, MTCINE, MTCUME, MTCIPv6E MTCSE MTCASE & MikroTik Distributor
http://www.mikrotik.se
support[at]mikrotik.se
Office: +46 325 660 650
 
ALX1S
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 5:28 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: CAPsMAN multiple virtual ssid

Wed Oct 21, 2015 3:18 pm

I'm running 4 vAPs with capsman at the moment with no problem. Just add new interfaces or do it direct with provisioning.
Hi leoktv, I just want to ask, how can you link the other AP Bridge or provisioning config, when you have configured in the Cap of the AP (Slave Mikrotik) that have to search the setting trough some ether port.

Thanks.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sorry about my previous question, I could set it for one master radio and a virtual Radio for eatch one, this is really awesome!!!!.

Is it possible to set more than 1 radio in the main board (I mean physical radios), taking different settings?

If i make a change in the setting (like create or disable a vradio), the only way to refresh disabling and enabling the AP CAP mode? (disabling and enabling the CAPsMAN or ether port int cont doesn't apply changes for me)

Thanks again
 
gazdi
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:35 pm

Re: CAPsMAN multiple virtual ssid

Tue Aug 02, 2016 1:51 pm

Hello

Stacked in this issue.
I would like to implement the multiple virtual ssid stuff, I would like to have 3 ssid's, ssid1,ssid2,ssid3 on every cap controlled by capsman.
The point where I hanged is at provisioning, at the existent provisioning rule I can include just a single slave configuration, and dont know how to add the second slave profile.
New provisioning rule with the same master config and with the second slave config ?
Somewhere I read that I have to change the mac addresses too for slave configs, what new mac address should I enter there ?

Thanks in advance for help !
 
User avatar
czolo
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:49 am
Location: Poland (Warsaw)
Contact:

Re: CAPsMAN multiple virtual ssid

Tue Aug 02, 2016 9:30 pm

It's easy:
caps-man provisioning set slave-configurations=cfg1,cfg2
| --= Czo|_o =--
| http://wifi4eu.pl
| Innovation in WiFi

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests