Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
lsettembri
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 10:04 pm

Missing images on facebook, newspapers, etc.

Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:06 pm

Hello!

I have been experiencing some problemas lately, customer who have a router installed at home, experience problmes while navigating, some images do not load on fb, new tabs on explorer show "page not found", newspapers do not load, and apple products are not able to surf the app store.

Again, this problems arise when customer have a router at home.

I used to have a rb2011uias, and thought it was a resource problem, and therefore moved to a rb11002xAh, and the issue stilll ocurrs. Have configured DNS back and forward, and still the same.

Any one has had this? Please help!

Thanks in advance!
 
IntrusDave
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1290
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 4:36 am
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, CA

Re: Missing images on facebook, newspapers, etc.

Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:31 pm

Is the web proxy or ipv6 enabled?
David Joyce
Network & Security Engineer
Intrus Technologies, LLC.
Rancho Cucamonga, CA, USA
 
imagica
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 10:17 pm

Re: Missing images on facebook, newspapers, etc.

Mon Sep 01, 2014 10:29 pm

What is the connectivity scenario. pppoe, hotspot etc.you might look in to MTU values.
 
kgninfos
Member
Member
Posts: 387
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 7:34 pm
Location: Earth
Contact:

Re: Missing images on facebook, newspapers, etc.

Mon Sep 01, 2014 11:26 pm

from my personal experience what i can tell you is if you are doing NAT 3 times or more then this problem will occur like
ISP>>your router(NAT)>>Customer CPE(Nat)>>customer Router(Nat)>>customer pc

keep the CPE or customer router in bridge mode and it should work fine
 
lsettembri
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 10:04 pm

Re: Missing images on facebook, newspapers, etc.

Tue Sep 02, 2014 9:20 pm

Hi, and thank so much for the replies.

My comments:

1) Webproxy and Ipv6, both disabled.

2) They are all connected via Ubiquiti Nanolocos M5 & Ubiquiti Panels. Have tried changing MTU to 1440, 1460, did not work.

3) At the moment, I writing from the office, which is connected to a TP-Link 740n, the cpe is bridged. Therefore it looks like this:
ISP>>your router(NAT)>>Customer CPE(bridged)>>customer Router(Nat)>>customer pc. Nat 2 times.

Still experiencing the issue... :-(

Thanks again!
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1968
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Over the Rainbow
Contact:

Re: Missing images on facebook, newspapers, etc.

Tue Sep 02, 2014 10:17 pm

This sounds like a classic MTU problem.

Test using a ping with a 1500 byte packet size and the do-not-fragment bit set. Go down in packet size 4 bytes at a time until you find the point it starts working.
Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE
http://thebrotherswisp.com/
 
lsettembri
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 10:04 pm

Re: Missing images on facebook, newspapers, etc.

Thu Sep 04, 2014 2:33 pm

Thank you for the advise.

I've done this, please let me know if its correct:

C:\>ping 8.8.8.8 -l 1472 -f

Pinging 8.8.8.8 with 1472 bytes of data:
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=1472 time=17ms TTL=56
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=1472 time=17ms TTL=56
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=1472 time=17ms TTL=56
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=1472 time=30ms TTL=56

Ping statistics for 8.8.8.8:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 17ms, Maximum = 30ms, Average = 20ms

So, should I change the MTU of my home router to 1472? How can I change this for all customers? MSS?

Thanks a lot!
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1968
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Over the Rainbow
Contact:

Re: Missing images on facebook, newspapers, etc.

Thu Sep 04, 2014 2:39 pm

Hrmm, that looks perfect.

If you had an MTU issue I would expect an error or drop.
Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE
http://thebrotherswisp.com/
 
lsettembri
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 10:04 pm

Re: Missing images on facebook, newspapers, etc.

Thu Sep 04, 2014 2:45 pm

If I do this, I get an error:

C:\>ping 8.8.8.8 -l 1473 -f

Pinging 8.8.8.8 with 1473 bytes of data:
Packet needs to be fragmented but DF set.
Packet needs to be fragmented but DF set.
Packet needs to be fragmented but DF set.
Packet needs to be fragmented but DF set.

Ping statistics for 8.8.8.8:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
 
john231
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2018 12:11 pm

Re: Missing images on facebook, newspapers, etc.

Sat Oct 09, 2021 9:22 pm

Sorry about the topic necro but did you find a solution? I have the same problem, off and on images won't load. This problem comes and goes.
 
lsettembri
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 10:04 pm

Re: Missing images on facebook, newspapers, etc.

Tue Oct 12, 2021 11:01 pm

Hi John,

I did at the time move earth to find a solution, I did not succed. At the time, I could have in my hands two tplink routers, different models, exactly same config. and one would work and the other wouldnt.

Since then, what we do, we put the home router (whatever brand it is) as a bridge and we leave the CPE as a router. That works just fine.

If the customer then wants to forward ports, etc., we do the other way... we put the CPE as bridge and we assign a public ip to the router.

I hope that helps!
Best...
 
fazaliuyt
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2021 7:49 am

Re: Missing images on facebook, newspapers, etc.

Wed Oct 13, 2021 7:51 am

Hello!

I have been experiencing some problemas lately, customer who have a router installed at home, experience problmes while navigating, some images do not load on fb, new tabs on explorer show "page not found", newspapers do not load, and apple products are not able to surf the app store.

Again, this problems arise when customer have a router at home.

I used to have a rb2011uias, and thought it was a resource problem, and therefore moved to a rb11002xAh, and the issue stilll ocurrs. Have configured DNS back and forward, and still the same.

Any one has had this? Please help!

Thanks in advance!
Is the web proxy or ipv6 enabled?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Baidu [Spider], done411, fmoses, Google Feedfetcher, Peterjump, solarium14 and 45 guests