Community discussions

 
zojka
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 12:26 pm

Mikrotik and OVH Failover IP

Tue Dec 02, 2014 6:50 pm

Hi,

i have vm on esx in ovh and i have a problem with configuration routing to the internet
/interface ethernet set WAN mac-address=00:50:56:05:5E:11
/ip address add address=190.95.41.135/32 interface=ether1 network=195.27.27.254
/ip route add gateway=195.27.27.254

ping 8.8.8.8 timeout
ping 8.8.8.8 timeout
ping 8.8.8.8 timeout
ping 8.8.8.8 timeout
Anybody know how to configure routing via esx ( esx isn't my)
mac address and IP 190.95.41.135 is added in ovh configuration correct
 
marrold
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:45 am

Re: Mikrotik and OVH Failover IP

Tue Dec 02, 2014 7:04 pm

Have you assigned the MAC addresses to the IP's?

I have achieved this, I will create a diagram later this evening to show you.
I'm a SIP / VoIP engineer. Feel free to ask questions...
 
zojka
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 12:26 pm

Re: Mikrotik and OVH Failover IP

Tue Dec 02, 2014 7:07 pm

hi,

my hosting provider told me that yes, i asked twice :)
 
marrold
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:45 am

Re: Mikrotik and OVH Failover IP

Tue Dec 02, 2014 7:32 pm

Ok, I do it an 'odd' way but it works. As you have found out, OVH's network is weird and doesn't do ARP's. Someone may be able to provide more info on this, Im not an expert. Instead you have to assign MAC addresses to IP's.

In order to make my network behave like a more normal network, I have a /28 from OVH, and a single IP, a /32. RouterOS is bridged to ETH0, and Linux natively 'routes'. I assign the single IP to the 'WAN' interface of ROS, and the first IP out of the /28 to the 'LAN' interface, and the remained to virtual machines.

On the OVH side, I assign each IP the MAC of the WAN interface on the RouterOS router, and it works fine.

Does that make sense? - Tread carefully, one false move may lock you out.

Image
I'm a SIP / VoIP engineer. Feel free to ask questions...
 
zojka
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 12:26 pm

Re: Mikrotik and OVH Failover IP

Tue Dec 02, 2014 7:45 pm

Could you show me how you configured wan interface and routing to ovh server ?
 
marrold
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:45 am

Re: Mikrotik and OVH Failover IP

Tue Dec 02, 2014 7:55 pm

Sorry, I forgot the critical part! I picked up somewhere on this forum that a point to point connection is possible on ROS, by setting the 'network', as the gateway. This can be used when you're using a /32 at each end of a point to point link, or in OVHs case. However, it seems undocumented, so Im not sure if this is the proper way! but it works!

168.145.222.254 is an example for OVH's gateway, you should use your own. (Hint, its .254 in your range)

Although, this looks like how you've already got it setup!

My codes is as follows, IPs changed for security-

IP Address-
/ip route> / ip address print detail
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
 0   address=172.16.24.1/32 network=168.145.222.254 interface=WAN actual-interface=WAN
Route-
/ip route> print detail
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic, C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf, m - mme, B - blackhole, U - unreachable, P - prohibit
 0 A S  dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=168.145.222.254 gateway-status=168.145.222.254 reachable via  WAN distance=1 scope=30 target-scope=10
I'm a SIP / VoIP engineer. Feel free to ask questions...
 
zojka
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 12:26 pm

Re: Mikrotik and OVH Failover IP

Tue Dec 02, 2014 11:51 pm

Thank you for information, i coinfigured router as you show but doesn't work.
I can't ping gateway from Ros
 
User avatar
NathanA
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 793
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 9:01 am

Re: Mikrotik and OVH Failover IP

Wed Dec 03, 2014 2:05 am

I know nothing about OVH, but if you are adding those /32s to ethernet interfaces and they don't "do" ARPs, then it seems to me that you are going to either have to add some static ARP entries to "/ip arp" (you said something about how you can assign MAC addresses to IPs or something, so craft static ARP entries in RouterOS based on that mapping), or perhaps try to use an interface gateway in the routing table instead of an IP gateway, which I believe will cause RouterOS to send traffic destined to be routed out that interface to the broadcast address on that interface (if it is a medium that supports broadcast, like ethernet); so, in other words, "/ip route add gateway=ether1"

-- Nathan
 
marrold
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:45 am

Re: Mikrotik and OVH Failover IP

Wed Dec 03, 2014 1:41 pm

if you are adding those /32s to ethernet interfaces and they don't "do" ARPs, then it seems to me that you are going to either have to add some static ARP entries to "/ip arp" (you said something about how you can assign MAC addresses to IPs or something, so craft static ARP entries in RouterOS based on that mapping)
You don't have to add static ARP entries in ROS. It may be that OVH's gateway responds to ARPs but doesn't send them. I'd have to do some testing.

Can you run a packet capture on your external interface (On the physical machine)?

Ive not used ESXi so it could be a config issue - I use KVM. A packet capture should help.
I'm a SIP / VoIP engineer. Feel free to ask questions...
 
zojka
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 12:26 pm

Re: Mikrotik and OVH Failover IP

Wed Dec 03, 2014 2:59 pm

Hi,

Thank you everyone for help, that was a problem with IP on OVH router, i got new one and its works :lol:
Very important is correctly assigne IP to mac address on OVH portal
IP address with end .254 is RouterOS gateway

This is working configuration:

Details about IP and mac address from hosting provider:
IPv4 configuration
MAC: 00:50:56:09:c8:e2
IPv4: 191.91.41.141
Netmask: 255.255.255.255
Gateway: 198.28.78.254
Detail about commend to use on RouterOS:
/interface ethernet set WAN mac-address=00:50:56:09:c8:e2
/ip address add address=191.91.41.141/32 interface=ether1 network=198.28.78.254
/ip route add gateway=198.28.78.254
Details from configuration:
[admin@MikroTik] > ip address print detail
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
0 address=191.91.41.141/32 network=198.28.78.254 interface=ether1 actual-interface=ether1 
[admin@MikroTik] > ip route print detail
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic, C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf, m - mme,
B - blackhole, U - unreachable, P - prohibit
0 A S dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=198.28.78.254 gateway-status=198.28.78.254 reachable via ether1 distance=1
scope=30 target-scope=10
1 ADC dst-address=198.28.78.254/32 pref-src=191.91.41.141 gateway=ether1 gateway-status=ether1 reachable distance=0
scope=10 
[admin@MikroTik] > ping 8.8.8.8
HOST SIZE TTL TIME STATUS
8.8.8.8 56 45 23ms
8.8.8.8 56 45 23ms
8.8.8.8 56 45 23ms
sent=3 received=3 packet-loss=0% min-rtt=23ms avg-rtt=23ms max-rtt=23ms
Have nice day :D
 
marrold
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:45 am

Re: Mikrotik and OVH Failover IP

Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 pm

Thank you everyone for help, that was a problem with IP on OVH router, i got new one and its works :lol:
Ahh... least you got to the bottom of it!
I'm a SIP / VoIP engineer. Feel free to ask questions...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests